Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and therefore your personal data is an important part of our company policy. On this page we would like to provide you with extensive information about the nature and scope of the use of personal data in the context of our business operations. Below you can read which information is recorded in our database and how this information is used.


Privacy policy of SolydXK Community

  1. Accountability

    SolydXK Community, located at Baroniehoeven 11 5244 HX Rosmalen The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

    Contact details:

    https://solydxk.com Baroniehoeven 11 5244 HX Rosmalen The Netherlands +31 624 918 025 arjenbalfoort@solydxk.com

  2. Collection and processing of personal data

    SolydXK Community processes your personal data only if you log in to use our services and/or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
    - Nick name and E-mail address. Without this data we cannot provide our service. We will delete this data as soon as you terminate your account.
    - Other personal data that you actively provide for your forum profile. You can edit or delete this data at any time through your profile interface.
    - IP address and Information about your activities on the SolydXK Community Forums site. We need this data to combat forum spammers.
    - Logged forum data of user actions is being retained for no longer than two weeks.

    Our websites and/or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via privacy@solydxk.nl and we will delete this information.

  3. Purpose and basis of the processing of personal data

    SolydXK Community processes your personal data for the following purposes:
    - To carry out our services: the SolydXK Community Forums.

  4. Sharing personal data with third parties

    SolydXK Community provides only to third parties if this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

  5. Cookies and services from third parties

    SolydXK Community Forums only uses login cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the websites. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the websites and your ease of use. They ensure that the websites work properly and remember, for example, your preferences. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

    SolydXK Community does not use third parties. Our sites do not integrate tracking of social media services such as Facebook. We will also ensure that the sites are free of advertisements from third parties.

  6. View, modify or delete data

    You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal information in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to privacy@solydxk.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to provide the account's login information: the registered user e-mail address and the current password. SolydXK Community will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. SolydXK Community also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link (Dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/klacht

    Note: You can delete your forum account from the User Control Panel. When your personal data is removed from the forum, your posts will be retained to ensure the consistency of the information on the forum. In these posts your nick name will be anonymized. For this reason you are not allowed to include any personal data in your postings.

  7. Security of personal data

    SolydXK Community takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via privacy@solydxk.nl